Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0061

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0061

I get it out its good, is yershrel says.
    Well this is about an ould man, an his wife, called Crefins who lived near Templehouse wood at wan time Th' ould man was aProtestant, but his wife was aCatholic. The ould man was acripple, an' the lads round called him Seorsa Crucka for a nick-name.
    Seorsa Crucka principal occupation wa doin' wicker work. He ushed ta make baskets an' creels, and chairs and he ushed ta grow all his own sallyrods for his work.
    He had afine garden o' sallies no doubt, an' it wastn't alone wance that neighbouts made brave attempts ta thin them out abit for him. Seorsa Crucka however kept awonderful watch on them, an' nobody, ever got away wit a rod, while he was alive.
    When he was dying, those who war ner his beside noticed that there was some great anxiety the matther wit him. He called his wife to his beside, an' asked fotever people war there ta leave the room.
    When they war cleared he tould his wife wot was botherin him, "You musht watch the say garden he tould her be day, for fear o' the neighbours 'id sthale the rods when I am gone, an' I'll watch them mesel be night." His wife promised him, that she'd do
    Dáta
    Cineál míre