Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0104

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This is is thrue a sthory is ever happened, that I'm goin' ta tell ye.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    many a wan o' them that id sell his sowl nearly for a bottle o' whiskey, an God between us an harm wastnt this poor fella that I'm tellin ye about nearly is bad is any o' them.
    Its the thruth I'm tellin ye, washtnt he within in a public house in Rivershtown wan night, wit a crowd o' the lads, an' it seems the money went a bit scarce between them anyway, an' they felt that they hadn't half enough dhrank. an fot di ye think if our man washtn't a bit handy (ah Boboo) an' he didn't shlip a fine naggin' into his over coat pocket when there was no wan lookin', an' himsel an' a few more o' the lads shlipped out wit it, an' went away to some quiet spot an' dhrank it.
    Well it washtnt too long afther until the fella died (Lord have Mercy on every poor sowl) an o' courche the whiskey was never paid for. An it was a [UNCLEAR] months afther he died when wan dark night, wan o' the fellas that helped him ta dhrink it, was comin' home from ramblin down "Shlatterys bray" (In the townland of Doongeela) when he walked out on the road before him (Lord save us an bless us, in the habit that he died in) an' he sthood before the man.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre