Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0135

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Ara dear o' dear theres many atime apershon says athing, that he dose'nt mane at all...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Anyway that was all that was said about Tommie that night, but when they war comin' home the lads that knew him thought that they heard somewan comin walkin' afther them, an' whistlin a bit now an' agin. The lads shtood up meanin ta wait for who ever was comin', but the minnit they sthood up they couldn't hear any wan it all. They continued their journey agin, an' agin the walkin stharted behind them. They couldnt figure out who on Earth it was, an' they sthood up agin several times ta thry ta make out, but everytime they sthood up the walkin sthopped.
    Somewan up for playin' thricks on us, was the conclusion they all came to, so they walked to the crossroads where they meant to part, without sthoppin agin, an' they said that they'd wait for the walker who ever he was ta come along.
    An' in a few minnits time, if the fella didnt come along, an' Lord between us an harm, if he washtnt the very image o' Tommie C___ that was lyin in his grave. Down the road he went, in the direction o' Tommies' house, the lads followed him ta see fot he'd do, an' God between us an' harm if he jusht didn't vanish at the dure-sthep. The lads then
    Dáta
    Cineál míre