Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This is afable that they ushed ta tell us ta make us laugh when we war childre.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    how he was gettin on, wit takin his father out o' Hell.
    "Well its a very shlow task said the phriesht, an' I think I have over done the worth of the four hundhred pounds, in thryin ta get him stharted out o' the place an' is yet only the top of his head is out.
    The son said that it was good, so long is any of him was got out it all, so he gave the phriesht another four hundhred ta get him out the resht o' the way, an' when he met the phriesht agin, he asked him, how was he gettin on since wit his work, "Well I have him up, down to the mouth sez he. So the son gave him another four hundred pounds, ta get him the resht o' the way, an' the nexht time he met the phriesht, he asked him, how was he gettin' along wit his task.
    Very Good said the phriesht I have his head out jusht now, another four hundred and I'll expect to have his shoulders out.
    No need o' it Fr sez the son, because any place me Father got his head out o' he was well able ta get the resht o' him out is well.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre