Volume: CBÉ 0406 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0406, Page 0004

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0406, Page 0004

1. Wakes - at the wakes long ago around here there was all kinds of games carried on. The best game of all was "hurry the brogue," et whole lot of fellows wholes around in a ring, on the ground, and a dot [?] under them; with there legs facing in. Then was fellow would have to sit in the middle. The [?] would be going around from [?] land behind there backs and the lad in the [?] waved but every [?] of it. He'd have to find the brogue before he could come and is that and the fellow he'd [?] the brogue with would have to tales his place.
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
    Maigh Arnaí, Co. Loch Garman
    Informant
  2. The Pound of Metal - Long ago. You'd never hear of a more coming [?] a woman when the was going [?] be contined. My mother, [?] he was alcimed of a "handy womans" , when ever a case was a almost the district the was always [?] for. When he'd come back from a case someone would ask:"what did you send them." "Oh, she'd say" "another pound of metal."