Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    certain day. The man told her to come to his house because he would like his mother to see her.They both set off one day and they had to pass through a very long field. At last they reached a small house built with scraws. The man told the girl to come in, that it was his house. The girl did. When they were inside the door there was an old woman before them. The man said to the old woman "This is the criminal that killed your son". "Ha" said the old woman "she won't kill another". The old woman told the man to fill the biggest pot they had with water. The man did so and she told him to hang it on the fire and to leave it there until it would be boiled. Then she told the girl to go back in the room to say her prayers for five minutes. When the five minutes were up she told the girl to come back. "Well, that God may bless you will you give me five minutes more". The old woman did and when the five minutes were up the old woman said, "Come back now, it is time for you to have enough
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers
    Henry Hill