Scoil: Kilmaine (B.)

Cill Mheáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Iagó

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the horizontal stone slab which forms the top of a stone tomb in the Protestant grave-yard in Kilmaine there is the following inscription : - "Sacred to the memory of Croasdaile Bowen Miller Esq. of Milford who on the 19th of April 1837 and in the 35th year of his age was suddenly called to enter upon a life of Glory having placed his whole trust in the finished work of his Redeemer."
    Miller was shot in a duel which he fought with Browne of The Neale. The duel was fought in the townland of Musicfield. The exact place is still pointed out by the older inhabitants of Doorath, a townland adjacent to Musicfield. It is related that the two rivals rode on horse-back to the battle ground. When Miller was shot he mounted his horse and was able to reach his house, about a mile away. His horse jumped over the gate leading from the main road into the demesne. He survived only a short time after reaching home. He received the fatal wound in the stomach. It is alleged that prior to the duel he remarked that he would rather have a hole in his pudding than a hole in his honour.
    The bullet which proved fatal was a double one connected by a chain or link. Millar's wife took legal proceedings against Browne alleging that, owing to the kind of bullet used by him, he was guilty of murder. A long and thorough search was made for the bullet used by Miller, but without avail. Counsel for Browne contended
    1. am
    Joe Igoe