Scoil: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cluain Laighean, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago an old man and his family lived in the village of Hagfield. His name was Edward Crean. He was very rich and had many herds of cattle and sheep.
    There was a tree growing beside the window of the house. Each night when he used to come from visiting he used to climb up the tree and open the window and go in.
    There were any trees and hedges growing round this place. These trees and hedges are still to be seen. There are many gardens and old flowers growing in them yet.
    One day he was digging one of these little garden and it is said that he found a pot of gold. He lived these and had plenty of money.
    When the famine came he had nothing to eat. Then he went to America He worked there for many years. He was very old then and he died there.
    Patrick Bryanton
    Trian na Caillí, Co. Mhaigh Eo