Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Coillte Mághach

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Canbrack is the name of my village. The reason why this district got its name is because of the rocky hills and fields that are in this place. These hills were covered with grey rocks or stones. Nearly all these stones have been removed now.
    The people called part of this village the sean-baile, because long ago the people had all their houses close to each other in the middle of the village. Later on the land was striped and the people built their houses farther away from each other. They always regarded the place where they lived first as the sean-baile
    An Ceann Breac, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Bridget Lavin