Scoil: Sraith na mBannrach (uimhir rolla 3300)

Srath na Manrach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Mac Eachmharcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He bought a score of cattle from a man and he had no money to pay him. He had no way of getting money. He told him to come to the house that day week and he would have the money.
    That day week the man came and Brian was in bed. Brian’s wife told the man to go home and bring his cattle with him. Brian told the wife to go out and look was there anything on the sea. She went out and said that there was some black thing far away. He told her to look out again and when she came in again she said there was a ship coming without sail or mast.
    Brian said it was time for him to be getting up. Brian and the man went down to the ship and found a sack of gold. He paid the man and had some gold himself. After that he began a prophesy. There are parts of it.
    Béidh butaisí ar na briolainn agus béarla ag tochrann. Béidh teach mór ar gach ardán. Droichead ar gach fiodán. Cóisti Teineadh ar fudh Éireann. Sgéala i mbarr bata. Béidh “carline” ar na h amadán. Cloigheann amadán ar na mná. Dubhairt sé go striocfadh an cogadh idir an speal agus an
      1. filíocht
    Teangacha