Scoil: Accony (uimhir rolla 5122)

Achanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Mac Giobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to make rush candles. They used to pull a bundle of rushes and leave them on the hob to dry/ When dry the green stuff was pulled off them except one strip at the back to keep it together. A candle pan which was a long iron with a hollow in the middle of it was then procured. Then talla or butter was put into it and it was left on cools until the talla or butter would melt and when melted the rush was drawn through it a few times and when lit it used to show great lights. The crooks[?] and were made by smiths just as they are now. There was a smith in Askelane named Mr. Gordon and there was a smith in Barrowruskey[?] named Toby.
    The baskets were made out of rods. A bundle of rods were pulled and left up to dry. They were then puled if clothes baskets were being made out of them. Gates were not plentiful long ago. Very few had them at all. The carpenters used to make the harrows.[?] There was a carpenter in Bunlahinch named Mr. Mc Hale. barding[?] spinning and weaving was also done long ago. The women used
    Mary Prendergast
    Mr Redmond Prendergast