Scoil: Baile Mhic Citheóla (uimhir rolla 14759)

Baile Mhic Citheola, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have three cows at home, one of which I am very fond of. "Lazy Bones" is her name. I call her that because she seems as if she never would lift her feet. Her colour is white. One of them is black and the other one is red. The name of the former is "Roving Lizz." I call her that because she goes roving when ever she gets a chance. The other is the "Dexter" Mother gave her that name because she is small and has large-horns. We have them in the house every night, and dad drives them to and from the pasture every day. My sister milks them every morning and evening. When they are milked they get some mash. They get hay also. The "Dexter" is the best for milk,
    Bridie Gilvarry
    Mr James Gilvarry