Scoil: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

An Tamhnach Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only two forges in this parish. One belongs to Pat Bourke and the other to Martin Walshe. Walshe's forge is the nearest to us it in in Knockmore beside a stream is convenient to Lough Conn.
    Knockmore forge is a big one. It has a very big door which faces the rising sun. The fire place is built up in the middle of the floor the chimney is like a square pillar and the bellows is beside it. The bellows is beside it made of two pieces of timber and a piece of leather like a leather bag between them. When the handle of the bellows is raised it fills with air and when the handle is lowered the air is forced through the fire and
    Maggie Mc Hale