Scoil: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (uimhir rolla 10660)

Baile Uí Éafaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
Mary Butler

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was on the gallows he asked if there was any man from Doon or Araglen. He wanted to tell where the gold was hidden. Some men from Araglen were there but they were afraid to come forward. They were afraid to admit that they knew Willie Brennan and so they lost their chance of getting the gold.
    Some people say that Beití ní Broin's hoard is hidden on the hill called Knockanore between Ballyduff S.O. and Ballyheaffy about two miles from Ballyheaffy School. It is said that the money she hid there would make Waterford rich.
    Others say the hoard was hidden by Betty and her two brothers in Gortnapeaka which is nearer to Ballyduff than Knockanore but reached by the same road. The saying goes that the hoard is buried "between the inch of the little chapel and rock of the coffin" in James Cunningham's land. The rock is in the shape of a coffin and it is situated on the side of a cliff.
    Teresa Hyland
    Barr na hAbhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann