Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on every wall to the roof, so that the cows would not horn each other and at the side of every wall there is a chain fastened at the side and with chains every cow is tied around the neck.
    There is no branch and tree hanging in the cowhouse, only a medal hangs on the wall over each cow to bring luck.
    There are no stories about the cows, a few customs are observed - if you milk a cow slowly she will get tough and she will not give the milk and if not, her milk will go bad for a few weeks.
    If a cow is milked at the same time every morning and every evening she will increase in her milk every day.
    We have twenty six horses - two working horses, three breeding mares and three filly foals, two race-horses and three horses in training, three horses preparing for the August show in Dublin and ten others out grazing waiting to be stabled when the others are gone.
    The names on the horses are Dollie and Mollie, two working horses and two
    May Heskin