School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

1. (no title) (continued)

The following is a true story which may still be confirmed if tact would be used in approaching it.

half mile from Murry's public house on the Youghal Tallow road. The house is on a bye road.
    Some years ago when the mother and most of the family were living they had a little son about 12 or 13 years. Very likely he was a pet of the household. There were brothers and sisters older than he and some of them are still living. This little boy died. His loss was keenly felt most especially by the mother and one of the daughters.
    Both the mother and daughter spoke in the same terms about the peculiar incident. Back night after the funeral at Rosary time they used find themselves dosing off to a class of a sleep. Back time they dozed off they thought they felt the presence of the boy in the room. When they used pull themselves together they would really see nothing. They could not account for their dozing for anything else. One night they thought they heard a noise (they hold that the noise was really there) saying "They are crushing me". They recognised the voice
    James Cashman
    Michael Walsh