Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Cúil na hEorna, Co. Phort Láirge
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in my district had many homely cures for the different diseases. Medicine or ointments for the chemist's shop were hardly ever used.
    Headache - This was cured with St. Brigid's band which was put on the first night of February to be blessed by the saint.The Brat Brighid, as it was called, was tied round the head. Roast oats were put into a band and placed round the head to relieve headache.
    Sore throat - Hot poultices of roast salt were tied round the throat at bed-time.
    Earache - A cup of boiling water was held under the ear and a piece of cotton wool soaked oil was put into the ear.
    Sore eyes - This was cured with an herb called Slamar which was sprinkled with water blessed on Holy Saturday and called Easter Water. The herb was rubbed on the eyes. The herb should be picked before noon.
    Toothache - An old woman who lived in my district used to set charms to cure toothache. A man named
      1. cleachtas an leighis