Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A Royal Commission was ordered in 1537 to let this and all manor lands "to such Englishmen and others the King's subjects there". Twenty-one years' leases were granted. Each lease had certain clauses by which the tenants were bound to put in force the English tongue and English habit and forbidding alliances, familiarity or intelligence with the "Irish rebels". Violation of these clauses incurred forfeiture of the lease and the current penal enactments of the Statute. A message in Esker and two in Ballydowd were in 1612, appropriated to the guild of St.Anne in St.Audeon's parish, Dublin.
    Esker was once a thriving village. There was here a high school very near the Cemetery.
    An Eiscir, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath