Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bustard gave the limestone to a man named Harron who used it for making road. He drew the limestone all day went home and went to his bed, at night, and in the morning to his bed, at night , and in the morning his own family didn’t know him. When he got up, every hair on his head was on the pillow, he never went back to the quarry or indeed he never was the same (after) man, his health failed his limbs all began shaking and he remained so until he too died.
    They quarry and its precincts remain unmolested from that day. Willie Bustard himself died about ten years ago being accidentally burned to death. The farm is now occupied by a man named White.
    (Thre) There are several agree oglic [?] or fairy bushes throughout the district at night these bushes are very often lit up. The people are very careful not to interfere with them in any way.
    Moira Mc Girr
    Rossilly Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall