Scoil: Cronaghbois (uimhir rolla 2658)

An Chrannóg Bhuí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived a man and his wife in a little house for they were very poor.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A third time he went up the hill and met the red man. "You have to put a playsham on top of the castle now and I will get it for you" said the red man. Then the red man whistled and down came a big black beast and the red man told him to jump on his back as he was running past and so he did.
    Then the red man told him to come off down at his own house. The wife and king's son were in the house and they tried to push out the beast but the both stuck to him and could not get away. The beast went out when the man came off him and away he went towards the castle. A crowd was working on the road and tried to pull away the woman and the king's son, but they stuck also. He ran on until he reached the castle and was on the chimney with one jump. He stuck them to the castle and away he went.They were roaring and crying and the king heard them. He came out with his gun and shot them all and that
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Andy Maloney