Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the fight. The two old brothers were standing out side looking at the young brother fighting and would not ask to help him. The giant was giving it hard to the young fellow but the young fellow beat him, and killed him. The girl asked him what did he want he said “the heart (of) and the liver of the wild bull of the West. She said you have the wrong man killed she said it is his brother that has the bull and he is 20 miles from here”. The girl said we have a cradle here and when he wanted to his brother he would sit in the cradle here and the cradle would rise up in the air, and land at the brother’s door. The girl took healing oil and rubbed him all over for he was cut, and she gave him a golden ring with her name on it. “The young fellow went to the door and rang the bell the girl came out
    Lily Moore
    An Pháirc Fhada, Co. Dhún na nGall