Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hundred savages. “I havn’t anything to give only a bullock that is there. what I take off him at night it is healed in the morning”. Tang caught the bullock and took him with him.
    After supper Tang said. I’ll go to see if he’ll give us two women till morning. I’ll never let you to bed alone to night. He went to the new gateman. He refused admission and he drew his hand and killed him.
    “My master sent me to see if you would give us two women until morning says” Tang to the King. I have no women but my wife and if I did that I’d be jealous, besides I never dreamt of giving any to you.
    He caught the queen and put her under his coat. Which will you sleep with? The young one she answered. When he arose in the morning he went out and there was a big plain of 160 acres. If a pin would fall from the sky it would fall on a soldier’s head and the King was sitting on a golden chair at the head of the field.
    Come out says Fionn to you see this. I never saw more says Fionn in my born day Would you rather face all them as face the King. If they were midges says Fionn in two hours they would have all my flesh eaten. Whatever O would do to face the king himself I would
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)