Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Special Food :- A hen or duck was killed at Christmas or Easter. The rich class might have a turkey or goose.
    When tea came first.
    When tea came to this district it seems the Priest was coming one day to a certain house to hold “Stations”. The woman of the house decided on having tea for the priest. It appears she bought a pound of tea and boiled it. Then she strained it and set the tea leaves before the priest. He asked her what she had done with the water and she told him she threw it out.
    John Elliott of Farrigans who is 78 or 79 says in his young days he got porridge for his breakfast. The porridge was made in the morning and they had to wait without getting anything to eat until it was ready. He used to get tea on Sunday only.
    1. táirgí
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé