Scoil: Glenmaquin (uimhir rolla 9748)

Gleann Mhic Coinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times did not wear shoes until they were big enough to go to church, but I never head tell of any person ever wearing shoes at all. Some of the children of this district go barefooted in Summer but they do not go barefooted all the year round.
    The most of the shoes are repaired locally. There are about three shoemakers in this district. Here are the names of the local shoemakers viz:- Mr Whyte of Raphoe and Mr Crawford of Manorcunningham and Mr Smyth of Convoy. There were more shoemakers in days gone by before there were as many boot factories in Ireland.
    Clogs were worn a few years ago but there are none worn now that I know of. They were never made locally.
    Up to 50 years ago leather was
    Joe Mc Kinney