Scoil: Más an Easa (B.) (uimhir rolla 14775)

Más an Easa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Prionnseas Mac Carraigh

1. An Reilig
    6. Sean - Reilig at Doe Castle.
    (Written by Antony McFadden, Umurafad. His grandfather (now dead) and his father Sam McFadden, Umurafad, Creeslough, told him something about it.)
    The old graveyard at Doe Castle is still used for burial both by Catholics and Protestants. It is about a rood in area, and is under the Castle walls on the sea-shore.
    The O'Boyles and McSwines are buried in it.
    There is one old stone in the walls with beasts and birds and letters carved on it, but no one yet has been able to read the words on it. It is very nicely carved. The old people said it was the grave of Maolmurrough McSwine.
    7. Sean -Reillg i bFáthach- mór.
    There is an old spot in the hills in Feymore and it is supposed to be an old graveyard, but no one can tell, even the oldest, anything about it. It is partly enclosed, and there are no stones or any traces of graves to be seen (in ?) it.
    Antony Mc Fadden
    An tIomaire Fada, Co. Dhún na nGall