Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is very good for cows and helps them to give more milk. Chicken-weed grows in grassland and is good for a sprain. "Brioscain" poisons sheep. Mug-wood has a long stem with a head somewhat like corn. Long ago people used to dry it and then smoke it. Wild kale or gillgows grow in corn and smothers it up. Purl is another weed which grows in potato ground. Fairy kale or danger daisies grow on rocks. Colt's foot has a low broad green leaf with a yellow blossom and grows in poor, damp ground. Dock-leaves grow in dry ground. They have oval shaped leaves which cure nettle sting. The nettle has a dark, green leaf all nicked around the edge which causes a sting. Thistles are very destructive. They have a purple blossom and green prickles. The seed spreads very quickly.
    It is said that one time Our Lord was out cutting daisies with a knife and he cut his fingers. Some of the blood fell on the daisies and ever since some daisies have a pink of touch in them. Dandelion wine can be made from dandelions and is very good for consumption.
    Nettle soup can be made from nettle leaves.
      1. cleachtas an leighis