Scoil: Ramelton

Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    young birds, soon after they leave the shell begin to feel the approach of hunger and the parent flies to provide them with supply of food.
    Hedge-sparrow
    The hedge-sparrow builds its nest in a thorn hedge. The nest is made of moss lined with feathers and soft grass. The hedge-sparrow lays from four to five eggs of a white colour speckled with brown dots. The sparrow sits on her eggs three weeks and while the eggs are being hatched she scarcely leaves the nest at all. When the little birds are hatched the parent flies in search of food and when she comes back she divides it with them taking care not to give them too much.
    Swallow
    The swallow builds its next in old chimneys or high up in the walls of old houses and barns. The nest is made of hay plastered on the outside with clay. When the nest is made nothing can exceed the care which the parents
    Kathleen Greer
    Glen Lower, Co. Dhún na nGall