Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About a hundred years ago a man whose name I am unable to fins, used to go on his "céilidhe" from Ballyloskey to a house in Maghermore.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    [page no.: 149]
    in the morning when he got home and his wife asked him what kept him and he answered "Nothing." Next night he went back again and went into the same place and the music was more beautiful than ever. When he was leaving that night the fairies warned him not to tell his wife. It was very late when he got home that night and his wife asked him what kept him. The man thought it was no harm to tell and he told her his great secret. His wife told him that he should not have gone in there as it was where the fairies lived.
    He went back the next night but heard no music at all. He stood to listen and out came a big man and told him to come in. When they got him in they battered him with sticks and stones and told him to go home and tell that to his wife.