Scoil: Swanzy Memorial N. S. (uimhir rolla 10428)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilis F. Ní Stiobháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are no stories told about milking. There is a story told about a horse which a man bought. When he had him seven years he let him out to the field one Sunday morning in [Sunday morning] Summer.
    The horse found his way out of the field and went to his old home. He went home a near-cut through the fields and stood at the stable door.
    There is another story about a horse in Carrichue which was bought by a man in Magilligan. He took (across) the horse across the ferry in a rowboat. When the horse got out to the field a few years after that, he found his way down to the strand and swam across the ferry and came to his old home.
    The calls for the ducks are "Wheet, Wheet." For hens, "Luck, Luck," for turkeys, "Pea, Pea."
    Josiah Morrison