Scoil: Ballyharry (uimhir rolla 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This well is on a height above the house of Denis Doherty in the townland of Falmore in the parish of Culdaff. Mr. Doherty's house is called the "Turas's house" because of the people who come to do the "turas" or the "rounds" at the holy well.
    First of all there are two Saint Ultans. One was known as Saint Ultan and the other as Brother Ultan. St. Ultan lived here and was supposed to have his house at the above mentioned Mr. Doherty's house. He afterwards went to Meath and became Bishop of Meath. This Saint lived shortly after the time of St. Patrick. The well then is very old. In a field near the well called Breslin's field, there is a rock which was used as an altar by the Saint for saying Mass. The rock is known as
    Seosaimhín Ní Ceallaigh
    Droim an Bhile , Co. Dhún na nGall