Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

vegetables in olden times.
    If they had them they would not have known how to use them. Potatoes were the most common food in olden times, because the people used them at all the times they ate. To compare them to the people at present they were stronger and they were never ill at any time.
    At six o'clock the people took their last meal and then they got nothing till their breakfast which was about nine o'clock the next morning.
    In Lent long ago the people had a great deal of fasting to do. They were ordered to take no milk on their tea or they could eat no eggs. They made bread with water because they had no milk. If the people at present would get the same food they could not live
    1. táirgí