Scoil: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Gaintí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    burial of the dead of the parish and other families who do not reside in the parish. A number of the graves are covered with a large flat stone, or flag, on which is carved the name of the one who lies buried there, the date of his death and his age. Some of the graves have a stone raised up at each of the four corners and on these rests the large flat stone. Some have a cross or 'head-piece' made of wood or stone which are usually placed at the head of the grave.
    There is in this graveyard the ruin of an old Church and inside this ruin there are graves. The ruined Church is at the back of the existing one which was guild over eighty years ago.
    Michael Dempsey
    Lios an Londúnaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe