Scoil: Cill Éinne (Killina) (uimhir rolla 12818)

Cill Eithne Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire C. Ní Ghríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We kill a pig yearly, usually during the Christmas season or perhaps some days previous. We are now about to kill one and already we are feeding her up for the purpose with husked oats, for it is considered best for "hardening the bacon".
    Michael Kavanagh, Ardnagrove, Kinvara is considered the best and most lucky pig-killer in this district, and on account of his good reputation as a pig-killer he is always hired by the people in the vicinity to accomplish the task.
    He arrives at the house where the pig is "about to undergo the operation" on an appointed date. He then orders one or more pots of water to be boiled to clean the pig afterwards, and also a barrel to be prepared to salt the bacon when it has gone through all its other processes.
    He usually brings with him a long sharp knife to stick the pig with. Before killing her he ties front and back legs together with a rope. Then she is held by the head and tail by other men while the butcher
    1. táirgí
    Micheál Ó Fathaigh