Scoil: Cill Éinne (Killina) (uimhir rolla 12818)

Cill Eithne Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire C. Ní Ghríobhtha

towards them. Nobody tried to "ready" it since because they they think it is haunted.
    There is another hole near my house. It is called poll-beacháchán it is so called because a man was following a fox on horse-back and they fell into the water and got drowned. There is another field called poll na Choonach. There are badgers living in it.
    There is another field and my father said there was war in it once. There is another hole called poll-eidhin. It was choked by ivy long ago. The people filled it up with stones for fear the cattle would fall into it.
    There are some people great for putting "the bad eye" on things. They would say "Isn't that a fine child" and would not say "God bless him". There was a woman and a boy coming home from town at ten in the night and every step she took there used to be a candle-stick before her on the road and she put them in her basket
    Margaret Cavanagh