Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúr M. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a ring and twist about. We then fall down and if one of the children is not up with the others she falls out of the game.
    Autumn is the season we like best for games. We go black-berry picking and nut picking. We take tin cans with us and we fill them up with nuts and blackberries. When we have enough of nuts and berries gathered we all sit on the ditches on the roadside and eat them.
    There are a lot of games which we play during Winter. Out-of-doors we play "Drag" we all catch hands in a long line and some strong person goes at the beginning of the drag and
    Peggie Regan