Scoil: Réidh Reamhar (uimhir rolla 12113)

An Ré Ramhar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    customer asked Little Clause where was his grandmother or how is she. Little Clause said that shewas deaf and that she was outside in the car. The customer said to give her this glass of wine but Small Clause or Little Clause said that she would like to see the customer. So the customer brought her the wine and she would not take it because she was dead. He struck her with a glass of wine in the forehead and knocked her over. Little Clause said "why did you kill my poor grandmother". "Oh" said the customer "I'll give you a chest of gold if you don't tell anyone." so he did and Little Clause buried his grandmother and went home.
    Big Clause said, "I thought I had you killed." "Oh no" said Little Clause "t'was my grandmother you killed and I got a chest of gold for her." So Big Clause killed his grandmother and done the same thing. he went to he town and said . "Dead bodies for sale." The guards whip him and summoned hm. Then he buried his grandmother and said "I'll drown
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Michael Fahy