Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fifteen minutes, then you may notice the cream cracked. After that the handle has to be kept going the one way for about ten minutes, and then the butter is made.
    A red haired person is not liked to come into a house during this operation or a person should never cross the floor without helping at the churning, because the old people say that they take the butter.
    When the churning is done the (churning) the butter milk is taken and the butter is washed by the dash twice to take out the butter-milk after this the butter is taken out and salted, then they wash out some of the salt again.
    Butter is churned twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. While you are gathering cream for churning and if we had thunder it would effect the butter by turning it sour.
    Buttermilk is used for bread-making and Whey. It is supposed to be very good for the kidneys.
    Aulban V. Couser