Scoil: An Clochar, Port Omna

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in charge of this section told us that these were supposed to have been responsible for setting fire to the Old Castle.
    A blunderbuss gun presented by Major Butler Stoney, which was in perfect order had a bayonet on it which was hidden from view. After firing a shot, if the trigger is again pulled, the bayonet shoots out and can then be used as a spear.
    Some very old hand-made linen was given by Mrs. Canning Other interesting items were a wooden horse-brogue, a thatching needle used long ago, a chasuble worked by Lady Ann Burke at her home "Marble Hill" about the year 1815, a helmet used by travellers in the east, and a head huntress hat presented by Rev. Fr. Strange.
    Written by: Mary Martin, St. Brendan St. Portumna.
    Mary Martin