School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Sheoin

man's house, walk his land and count his stock. The final settlement is then made and the wedding day settled. Sometimes when the girl's people go to look at the land, the man tricks them and shows then more land or more cows and sheep is his at all.
    When the car starts, going to the marriage it is the custom for some well-wisher in the village to be the first to meet the car with a black horse because it is a good omen. They would consider it a sign of ill-luck to meet a red-haired woman first.
    There is usually a big feast in the house the night of the marriage. All the friends and relations are invited. They have a dance and the wedding-cake is divided among the guests. Many of the grown-up boys and girls save a bit of the wedding-cake and gets the bride to pass it through her marriage-ring, because it is a superstition that if they put a piece of wedding-cake which has been passed through the ring, under their pillows at night that they will dream of their future wife or husband.
    Annie Morgan
    Cruachoill, Co. na Gaillimhe