Scoil: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (uimhir rolla 6680)

An Duifrian, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One time a man was going to the bog for a creel of turf.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for marrying the pair) but the man was there and the minute the priest's boy saw him he ran for his life. When the boy reached the house he told the priest that the man they were after burying was lying with the pig. "Nonsense man" said the priest. The boy then said "if you put out the pig I'll bring him home for you." The priest went to the byre and hunted out the pig even though the man was there. "It's no wonder what would happen when the priest of the parish is coming to steal my pig" said the man "if I was away much longer everything about the house would be stolen."
    When Sunday morning came he went to Mass to see what was wrong When the people before him saw him coming they started to run. He thought it was late and so he began to run. When they came to the Church the people went in on one door and out on the other as they got afraid when the man came in. The priest questioned him and at long last found out what had happened and what all the commotion and excitement was about.
    The poor woman was in a terrible geruao-cas.
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig