Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages usually take place before Advent and Lent. The people say May is an unlucky month in which to get married. They say that Thursday Friday and Saturday are unlucky days. There are matches made yet in the district. If the girl has no money she gets land or cattle from her father or mother. Other times it is money she gets if the place she is going to is in debt. When the pair get married they have a party of relations and they all go for a drive to some town. In the town they put up in some house and have a dance and enjoy themselves. Then they all go home in their cars to the bride's house. For a few nights they all have a great time drinking, eating and drinking.
    When the straw boys come the Captain orders the bride and groom to dance a reel or a hornpipe or some dance. Then the Captain dances the bride. And the straw-boys play music and the straw-boys and the girls that are there all dance. The night the groom brings home the wife from her own house they get a car and the bride brings the bride's maid and her sisters and her brothers and the groom brings his friends and they have a party again that night. This night is called the Dragging
    1. gníomhaíochtaí
    Martin Mc Gurran