Scoil: Largy (uimhir rolla 10509)

An Learga, Co. Liatroma
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the castle. He made a rope of his clothes and threw himself and the anvil over a forty foot wall of the castle. He got away from the castle and went to gather an army to fight Sir Fredrick. He came to the castle with an army early in the night. They had to creep up to the castle and up the walls without much noise. When they reached the hall where Sir Fredrick and some of his friends were drinking. They started to fight and killed many of Sir Fredrick's men but it is said that Sir Fredrick escaped himself. Then they set fire to the castle and burned the roof and all.
    Mr Martin Devaney