Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Currach Chluana, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    miles, he saw a little heap on the ground. He went to the heap and saw that it was a little fat man whome he called Fatty. this little man asked him totake him into his service which he did. The two travelled together for a distance until they saw another man with long legs lying on the ground. The man with the long legs said "Will you take me in your service?" The prince agreed. The three then travelled until they came to a man with a cloth on his eyes. The king's son asked "what are your eyes covered for?" He replied "If I look at anything, it will burst open". "Come with me" said the king's son. They all travelled on until they met another man who was lying listening. The king's son asked what was he listening to. He said: "I am listening to what is going on in the world around". The prince said: "Come with me. You will be very good to me" all went on until they came to a man who was shaking on a warm day like that. The man replied: "A warm day for you is a very cold day for me and a very warm day for you is a very cold day for me. "Come with me" said the prince. All went on until they came to a man who was looking. "what are you looking at?" said the king's son. "oh" said the man "I am looking all around the world to see what is going on". "Come with me" said the prince. The seven men travelled on until they reached the queen's palace. The prince went in and asked for the girl.
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Margaret Dolan