Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Folklore.
    Fairy Forts.
    In Ireland there are many forts in which fairies lived long ago and there were many stories told about them. About Dromahair there is a fairy fort in the top of a hill. It is surrounded with bushes, and down in the hollow of the field there is a house built. There were many people living in that house but they had always very bad luck. One day the man of the house went out to the field and cut bushes for firewood. He left them outside of the door and in the morning they were gone. On the spot where he left the wood he found his horse dead.