Scoil: Drom Dhá Eithear (uimhir rolla 10825)

Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma
Emily Nic Adhairt

1. (Signs of the Weather)
    Birds
    The most common birds in the district are: Robin, thrush, blackbird, pigeon, chaffing, crow, swallow, cuckoo and owl.
    The Robin, blackbird, and thrush build in the hedges. The pigeons and crows build in old ruins or high up in the trees, while the swallows build in the thatch of houses.
    The bird's nest is usually made of twigs and mud. It is lined with hairs an fur or anything that is warm.
    Five eggs are about the amount laid by most of the birds.
    The birds often show signs of a change in the weather. If the swallow flys high it is a sign of good weather. When the seagull fly inland it is a sign of storm. To hear the curled calling is a sign of rain. A crane flying high is a sign of good weather. Wild geese are a sign of storm.
    Some birds are connected with the life of our Lord. It is said that the robin got his red breast when he was trying t take the crown of thorns from our Lord's head.
    The thrush say "Come and See".
    Ethel Gillmor