Scoil: Ardvarney (uimhir rolla 15116)

Ardbhearnaigh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine there were girls in a house in this district and they had a big chest of meal. The girls were softer hearted and kindness than the men. To any poor person that would come in, they would give meal and the men would not give any away. The girls gave away alot of meal. The men asked the keys of the chest from the girls. When they looked in the chest
  2. The graveyard that I know is the Abbey. There is a stone wall round the graveyard and inside the wall is a great big building which is said was built by monks. The people say that when they were building it they were very thirsty and there was a women going by with a pail of water and they asked her for a drink but she only put out her tongue at them and her image is carved on the wall with her tongue out.
    The graveyard is level there are trees growing in it.These are alot of old tombs and crosses. Some of the crosses are made of wood and some wood and iron and some marble.
    Veronica Mc Govern
    Claon, Co. Liatroma