Scoil: Cormongan (uimhir rolla 13164)

Corr Mhongáin, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mac Amhalghaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sometime in the past, perhaps over 200 years ago, a man named Mahon or Mahony, came from Munster to this locality, that is to the locality about Drumshanbo, This man had heard of Slieve-an-Iern, a mountain near Drumshanbo, and of the minerals which this mountain was said to contain. He had a knowledge of mining and the object of his coming to this place was to try if he could raise coal or iron ore out of the mountain, and thus make money for himself. .One day, soon after his arrival, as he was going along a small mountain river at a place called Greaghfarna, or Darrintigro, where the Land had accumulated he noticed some shining stuff mixed with the sand. On a closer scrutiny he discovered, to his great delight, that the shining substance was silver. He kept the discovery secret from every one except one individual, a tinker named Reynolds. whom Mahony employed to coin money out of the silver. The place selected for the coining was an island in Lough Allen. which is but a short distance from Slieve-an-Iern. In a short time, as a result of his fortunate discovery Mahony became a very wealthy man, and he started an iron furnace near Drumshanbo. The iron was obtained from Slieve an Iern as well as from other mountains around L. Allen. The tinker who coined the money also became very wealthy, either by being well paid by his employer, or perhaps by dishonesty in his work.
    Francis Moran
    Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma