Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If we are to believe all the stories told to us about the men of past times it seems very clear they were much stronger than the people now. For instance, there are many stories told about a man named Shone Burns. On one occasion he went to Ballintogher Lixnaw for a load of lime and then coming near the kiln.
    He saw a great many carts before him. He immediately untackled his horse took the cart which would weight about seven cuts, lifted it over his head, passed by the other carts and laid it down at the mouth of the kiln. All the people at the kiln instead of becoming rough with him helped him to fill the load with him. May be it was a good job they did not get rough with him.
    Cathal Kennelly
    An Dromainn, Co. Chiarraí