Scoil: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 15829)

Baile an Ruáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mrs Nora Lally

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

My cousin and I, a boy two years elder than myself about fifty years ago paid a visit to my grandfather's house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and well they were said that night. To bed we went but not to sleep. After some time both of us began to perspire so that we were like to smother. Hour after Hour we heard the old wall wagger in the kitchen call out. At last day came. My Aunt called us to feed the cattle. We did not pretend to hear her at first and then got up and dressed. We could not take a bit of bread but only tried to drink quarter a cup of tea. This been done we fed the stock. We both agreed not to tell the secret for fear the buys would be laughing at us.
    I went home, kept the secret well but never went out at night for over a year. My cousin went to America, got a good job, and was doing well. Two years after this I went for a "cúirt", a nightly visit to a neighbours house in Cloonkeen Abbert. The conversation turned on fairies. Each one told his own story. I listened. At last the old woman told a story about her sister, who was coming from a public house near Monivea. The owner was Wade (since dead). My sister and her husband were buying the
    Lizzie Kathleen Nally
    Tóin le Gaoith Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe