Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and Summer was coming near. One Summer's morning he woke up and there were no bounds to his thirst, and he was indread to walk out, and joined his hands, and said "O My God if I had one drink of water I would be satisfied".
    He sat there praying and thought he heard a little ripple of water and in a few minutes there was a nice little "glosha" of water at his feet. He joined his hands and thanked God first; then he knelt down and drank plenty. Then he washed his poor face and hands which were swollen from the briars and thorns. He passed a lot of the Summer there, afraid to leave, and after a time a poor old Irish man came picking scallops to thatch his little house. He saw the Saint and he shoved on through the thicket. "Are you a spy?" said the Saint to him. "No" said he "but a good Catholic," so st. Sinan told him to sit down
    Mrs Ellen Foley
    Cnoc an Ghuail, Co. Chiarraí